STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2003).
Petitioner alleges that Respondent should be subjected to a total administrative fine of $200.00 for violations of Section 402.305, Florida Statutes (2003), and Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-22.
All areas of non-compliance noted in the two inspections (July 11, 2003, and March 10, 2004) are violations of particular sections of Florida Administrative Code
Chapter 65C, as noted in the inspection checklists (Petitioner's Exhibits 2 and 3).
Section 402.310, Florida Statutes (2003), states in part:
(1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss.
402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.
(b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:
The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.
Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.
Any previous violations of the licensee.
Leaving toxic substances and medications accessible to children are serious and potentially hazardous violations of the Child Care Standards cited in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65C. A $50 fine for each violation is warranted.