STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Because this case is a proceeding to terminate a teacher's employment and does not involve the loss of a license or certification, the Board was required to prove the alleged grounds for Escalona's dismissal by a preponderance of the evidence. McNeill v. Pinellas County School Bd., 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Allen v. School Bd. of Dade County, 571 So. 2d 568, 569 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990); Dileo v. School Bd. of Lake County, 569 So. 2d 883 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).
B.
Section 1012.34, Florida Statutes, which governs the process for evaluating teachers, provides in full as follows:
1012.34 Assessment procedures and criteria.--
For the purpose of improving the quality of instructional, administrative, and supervisory services in the public schools of the state, the district school superintendent shall establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed by the school district. The Department of Education must approve each district's instructional personnel assessment system.
The following conditions must be considered in the design of the district's instructional personnel assessment system:
The system must be designed to support district and school level improvement plans.
The system must provide appropriate instruments, procedures, and criteria for continuous quality improvement of the professional skills of instructional personnel.
The system must include a mechanism to give parents an opportunity to provide input into employee performance assessments when appropriate.
In addition to addressing generic teaching competencies, districts must determine those teaching fields for which special procedures and criteria will be developed.
Each district school board may establish a peer assistance process. The plan may provide a mechanism for assistance of persons who are placed on performance probation as well as offer assistance to other employees who request it.
The district school board shall provide training programs that are based upon guidelines provided by the Department of Education to ensure that all individuals with evaluation responsibilities understand the proper use of the assessment criteria and procedures.
The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate.