Washington| Change
[…] Only through the investigation process did they come to understand that the Petitioner’s son was not supervised or controlled by the Petitioner and no nepotism rules were violated. Nonetheless there was a factual basis for the Respondent’s concern.

    Finally, as to the rollerblading issue, it is undisputed that the Petitioner rollerblades down the road. The Petitioner admits it, credible witnesses observed the behavior, and all disagree as to whether the conduct is appropriate.

  34. Section 316.2065(12), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:

    No person upon roller skates, or riding in or by means of any coaster, toy vehicle, or similar device, may go upon any roadway except while crossing a street on a crosswalk; and, when so crossing, such person shall be granted all rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians. [Emphasis added.]


    Further, persons violating the provision are subject to the penalty set forth in Section 316.2065(20), Florida Statutes

    (2004). Arguably, rollerblades are a form of roller skates.