Ohio| Change
[…] 25. The SPALC Agreement provides that any discipline "that constitutes a reprimand, suspension, demotion or termination shall be for just cause." SPALC Agreement at Section 7.09. The SPALC Agreement does not define "just cause" or provide for a plan of progressive discipline.

  26. In a previous case, the School Board adopted the following Conclusions of Law, which is hereby adopted as the rule for the instant case:

    27. The School Board construes "just cause" in [then] Section 7.094 of the SPALC Agreement in the same manner as that phrase is used in Section 1012.33 relating to instructional staff. That statute provides in pertinent part that:

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule

    of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    Section 1012.33(1)(a). See also Rule

    6B-4.009 (defining the terms used in Section 1012.33(1)(a)).


    Lee County School Board v. Simmons, Case No. 03-1498 (DOAH July 15, 2003)(adopted in toto by Final Order dated August 12, 2003).