STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On May 19, 2004, Petitioner filed a Response to Deborah Suggs' motion, alleging that the motion should be denied because it is "completely inconsistent with what occurred in open court" on May 17, 2004. Petitioner pointed out that Ms. Suggs' counsel "clearly and unequivocally withdrew her petition for hearing" on May 17, 2004, without the condition that she be granted an informal hearing pursuant to Subsection 120.57(2), Florida Statutes (2003). Petitioner further moved for attorney's fees and costs pursuant to Subsection 120.569(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides:
All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party's attorney, or the party's qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee.
Petitioner contends that Ms. Suggs' motion is so inconsistent with her representations in open court "that it
could only be for the purpose of harassing, causing unnecessary delay, a frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation."