Ohio| Change
[…] 18. The evidence fails to establish that the project was financially mismanaged. There is no credible evidence of financial harm to Petitioner based upon any liens placed on the property. The percentage of completion was not less than the percentage of the contract amount paid to Boaz. The evidence

    fails to establish that the job was completed at a cost in excess of the contract amount as adjusted for change orders. There is no evidence that Boaz abandoned the project. There is no evidence that Boaz made any false representations related to the project.

  19. Subsection 489.143(1), Florida Statutes (2003), provides as follows:

    Any person who meets all of the conditions prescribed in s. 489.141(1) may apply to the board to cause payment to be made to such person from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in an amount equal to the judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, against the licensee or $25,000, whichever is less, or an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of such person's judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, or

    $25,000, whichever is less, but only to the extent and amount reflected in the judgment or restitution order as being actual or compensatory damages. The fund is not obligated to pay any judgment or restitution order, or any portion thereof, which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s. 489.140(1). (emphasis supplied)


  20. The evidence in this case fails to prove that any valid damage assessment against Boaz reflects actual or compensatory damages.