Washington| Change
[…] Classification of the Nature and Scope of the Violation 23. AHCA is required by §400.23(8), Florida Statutes (2003) to classify each deficiency in terms of its “nature” and “scope.” Because of the nature of the violation here as it relates to the above-referenced residents, and the circumstances surrounding these cited deficiencies, AHCA has classified the nature of this uncorrected violation as a class III, the least serious classification for which a statutory fine may be imposed against a Florida skilled nursing facility. 24. A class III violation is defined by §400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), as “those conditions that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.” 25. | AHCA classifies the scope of the violation here as isolated, the least serious of the three statutory categories of scope which the statute specifies for purposes of determining the amount of the fine for any particular violation.