Washington| Change
[…] be established both in terms (a) of the nature and (b) of the scope of that violation. 35. As aresult of Respondent’s failure to maintain complete, accurately documented, readily accessible, and systematically organized clinical records on each resident in accordance with the referenced regulatory laws and with accepted professional standards and practices, as alleged above, AHCA classified the nature of this violation as a class III, the least serious of the statutory “classes” of the nature of violations for which a statutory fine may be imposed. 36. A class III violation is defined by §400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), as “those conditions that the agency determines will result in no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.” 37. | AHCA classified the scope of the uncorrected deficiency here, as patterned. This is a “patterned” violation because, while the deficiency was not found by AHCA to be pervasive, the referenced failures affect more than a limited number both of residents and of Facility staff.