STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However, the Fire Marshal’s failure to schedule the inspection does not excuse Respondent’s lack of a timely inspection and report since Respondent remains responsible for obtaining the inspection and report in a timely manner and did not call the Fire Marshal’s office until the expiration of the earlier report.
To her credit, Respondent obtained a new fire safety inspection report on May 4 or 5, 2004, after AHCA had inspected
the facility.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 400.419(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), states, in part:
Class III violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents, other than class I or class II violations.
The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class III violation in an amount not less than $500.00 and not exceeding $1,000 for each violation. A citation for a class III violation must specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected. If a class III violation is corrected with the time specified, no fine may be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.
Section 400.441, Florida Statutes, requires that all licensed facilities have an annual fire inspection conducted by the local fire marshal or authorities having jurisdiction.