Washington| Change
[…] 34. The proposed “administrator” defense asserted by Department in its Proposed Recommended Order is not persuasive. The contention that Petitioner is an “administrator” because she is the head of a “section” as those terms are used in Section 20.04(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2001), falls in the face of the Department’s specific exemption from the organizational structure defined in Section 20.04. See Section 20.04(3) (“For their internal structure, all departments, except for . . . the Department of Transportation, must adhere to the following standard terms”). Accordingly, there is no factual or legal support for the Department’s “administrator” defense.