STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The statutory provisions are elaborated on in implementing rules set forth in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 69L-5.
Section 440.02, Florida Statutes (2004), reads in pertinent part:
Definitions.--
* * *
(12) "Department" means the Department of Financial Services; the term does not include the Financial Services Commission or any office of the commission.
* * *
(14) "Division" means the Division of Workers' Compensation of the Department of Financial Services.
* * *
(24) "Self-insurer" means:
Any employer who has secured payment of compensation pursuant to s. 440.38(1)(b) or (6) as an individual self-insurer; . . . .
Subsection 440.38(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), reads as follows:
Every employer shall secure the payment of compensation under this chapter:
* * *
By furnishing satisfactory proof to the Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Incorporated, created in s. 440.385, that it has the financial strength necessary to ensure timely payment of all current and future claims individually and on behalf of its subsidiary and affiliated companies with employees in this state and receiving an authorization from the department to pay such compensation directly. The association shall review the financial strength of applicants for membership, current members, and former members and make recommendations to the department regarding their qualifications to self-insure in accordance with this section and ss. 440.385 and 440.386. The department shall act in accordance with the recommendations unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the recommendations are erroneous.
Subsection 440.385(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), reads as follows:
CREATION OF ASSOCIATION.--
(a) There is created a nonprofit corporation to be known as the "Florida Self-Insurers Guaranty Association, Incorporated," hereinafter referred to as "the association."