Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] perform work for more than ninety (90) consecutive days, thereby abandoning the project.
12. After the Contractor’s abandonment of the project, the Loparos demanded that the
Contractor return to the Loparos the Seven Thousand Five Hundred dollars that the Loparos paid
to the Contractor. The Contractor failed or refused to return the Seven Thousand Five Hundred
dollars ($7,500.00), or any portion thereof.
COUNT I
13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one
through twelve as though fully set forth in this Count I.
14. Section 489.126(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states: “A contractor who receives, as
initial payment, money totaling more than 10 percent of the contract price for repair, restoration,
improvement, or construction to residential real property must apply for permits necessary to do
work within 30 days after the date payment is made, except where the work does not require a
pemmit under the applicable codes and ordinances.”
15. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section 489.129(1)(i), Florida
Statutes (2001), by failing in any material respect to comply with the provisions of this part or
violating a rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT IE