Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  48. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Section 163.3187(3), Florida Statutes.

  49. Except for Durham Park, the City and Intervenor agree that all other Petitioners are affected persons within the meaning of Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, and thus have standing to participate in this proceeding. As to Durham Park, they contend that based on its concession at the hearing that it does not own or operate a business, it cannot qualify as an affected person.

  50. Section 163.3184(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines an affected person in relevant part as follows:

    Persons owning property, residing, or owning or operating a business within the boundaries of the local government whose plan is the subject of the review; . . . [and who have] also submitted oral or written comments, recommendations, or objections to the local government during the time beginning with the transmittal hearing for the plan or plan amendment and ending with the adoption of the plan or plan amendment.


  51. In Florida Wildlife Federation, Inc. et al. v.


    Department of Community Affairs et al., DOAH Case No. 03-2164GM

    (DOAH March 30, 2004; DCA July 16, 2004), 2004 Fla. ENV LEXIS