Washington| Change
[…] 127. Proposed Rules 28-20.110 and 28-18.210 only partially address the affordable housing shortage in the Florida Keys. Nonetheless, the proposed amendments to the Comprehensive Plans of Monroe County and the City of Marathon will improve the current affordable housing shortage by increasing the number of affordable houses and providing the financial resources to make that more likely to occur.

    The Principles Guiding Development


  128. Subsection 380.0552(7), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in relevant part:

      1. PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.-

        -State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development . . . . For the purposes of reviewing consistency of the adopted plan or any amendments to that plan with the principles for guiding development and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and no specific provision shall be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. . . . [T]he following shall be the principles with which any plan amendments must be consistent:


        1. To strengthen local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is

          able to achieve these objectives without the continuation of the area of critical state concern designation.


        2. To protect shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.


        3. To protect upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.


        4. To ensure the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development.


        5. To limit the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.


        6. To enhance natural scenic resources, promote the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment, and ensure that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys.


        7. To protect the historical heritage of the Florida Keys.


        8. To protect the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including:


        1. The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities;


        2. Sewage collection and disposal facilities;