STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He stated, "If it's in the letter I believe it." Burgess was upset that his successor had reinstated a tax exemption that he had terminated, and felt this action was like saying that he had not done his job correctly. Moreover, the reasons stated in the records for reinstating the exemption conflicted with what he knew to have happened. The record does not show that he ever doubted the allegations in his complaint.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2004).
Section 112.317(8), Florida Statutes, provides:
In any case in which the commission determines that a person has filed a complaint against a public officer or employee with a malicious intent to injure the reputation of such officer or employee by filing the complaint with knowledge that the compliant contains one or more false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations or with reckless disregard for whether the complaint contains false allegations of fact material to a violation of this part, the complainant shall be liable for costs plus reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the defense of the person complained against, including the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred in proving entitlement to and the amount of the costs and fees.
The Ethics Commission has determined that awards for fees are governed by the "actual malice" standard enunciated in New York Times v. Sullivan, 376 U.S. 254, 84 S. Ct. 710 (1964) and its progeny.