STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent submitted no documentation to support his claim to have been either a full-time employee or an employee in a regularly established position.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. § 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Chapter 121, Florida Statutes (2004), is the Florida Retirement System Act. Section 121.051, Florida Statutes,
provides for compulsory participation in the FRS for all employees hired after December 1, 1970. Section 121.021(11), Florida Statutes, defines an officer or employee as "any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group."
A "regularly established position" is defined in Section 121.021(52)(b), Florida Statutes, as follows: