Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    5. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.57(1), and 120.569, Fla. Stat.

    6. The Petitioner seeks to change the status quo, and thus bears the burden of providing eligibility to purchase his out- of-state service for the months of September and October 1973. See Young v. Department of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 837 (Fla. 1993); Department of Transportation v. J.W.C., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

    7. Section 121.1115, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

      121.1115 Purchase of retirement credit for out-of-state and federal service.--


      Effective January 1, 1995, a member of the Florida Retirement System may purchase creditable service for periods of public employment in another state and receive creditable service for such periods of employment . . . . Upon completion of each year of service earned under the Florida Retirement System, a member may purchase up to 1 year of retirement credit for his or her out-of-state service, subject to the following provision:


      1. LIMITATIONS AND CONDITIONS.--To receive credit for the out-of-state service:

        1. The out-of-state service being claimed must have been:


          1. Performed in a position of employment with the state or a political subdivision thereof or with the Federal Government;


          2. Covered by a retirement or pension plan by the state or political subdivision, or by the Federal Government, as appropriate; and


          3. Performed prior to a period of membership in the Florida Retirement System. [emphasis supplied]


          * * *