Washington| Change
[…] An independent contractor cannot be fired so long as he or she produces a result that meets the specifications of the contract. An independent contractor can be terminated but usually he will be entitled to damages for expenses incurred, lost profit, etc.


    20. RIGHT TO QUIT: An employee can quit his or her job at any time without incurring liability. An independent contractor usually agrees to complete a specific job and is responsible for its satisfactory completion, or is legally obligated to make good for failure to complete it.


  29. Section 121.021(17)(b)4., Florida Statutes (2004), provides that ". . . one month of service credit shall be awarded for each month salary is paid for service performed."

  30. Section 121.021(22)(b)1., Florida Statutes (2004), provides that "under no circumstances shall compensation include fees paid to professional persons for special or particular services. . . ." See also Henry v.