STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, even if the allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint had been proven, they would not rise to the level of gross immorality or moral turpitude as defined above. See Crist v. Goggins, Case No. 03-2382PL, 2003 WL 22767447, at **6-7 (DOAH Nov. 20, 2003; EPC Feb. 4, 2004) (teacher's failure to follow proper testing procedure was professionally inappropriate, but it did not rise to the level of gross immorality or moral turpitude).
Count 2 of the Amended Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated Section 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2002), which authorizes the Commission to discipline a certified teacher that “has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.”