STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Administration Manual for the 2003 FCAT as the controlling authority for the test.
The evidence was not clear and convincing that Respondent provided her students with any inappropriate assistance during the actual 2003 FCAT and, as a result, Petitioner failed to prove that Respondent violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-10.042(1)(c) or (1)(d).
With respect to the appropriate discipline, Section 1012.796(6), Florida Statutes (2002 and 2004), requires the administrative law judge to “make recommendations in accordance with subsection (7) [of Section 1012.796, Florida Statutes].”
Section 1012.796(7), Florida Statutes (2002), requires the Commission to enter a final order “either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the . . . penalties” enumerated in that subsection. The penalties range from revocation of the teacher’s certification to a written reprimand by the teacher’s supervisor, with a copy placed in the teacher’s certification file. Id. See also § 1012.795(1), Fla. Stat. (2002).