STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] State, 532 So. 2d 9, 10 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988) (“[T]he statutes in effect at the time of commission of a crime control as to the offenses for which the perpetrator can be convicted, as well as the punishments which may be imposed.”).
The applicable law includes the “Florida K-20 Education Code” codified in Chapters 1000 through 1013, Florida Statutes (2002), which became effective on January 7, 2003. See Ch. 2002-387, Laws of Fla.
Count 1 of the Amended Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida
Statutes (2002), which authorizes the Commission to discipline a certified teacher that “[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.”