Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] the thickener had been moved to a snap lid plastic container. The nested pots
were checked and found to be dry. The dietary manager stated that he/she had
dried all of them with a towel after the initial observation.
d. At 8:15 a.m. on July 13, 2004, the administrator stated, “| know we
missed it on the thickener and wet pans.”
42. The deficiency was uncorrected during the re-visit survey, and that re-visit survey
occurred after the mandatory correction date.
43. AHCA classified this violation as a widespread class II deficiency. Pursuant to Section
400.23(8)(c), this classification constitutes grounds for the imposition of an
administrative fine of THREE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($3,000). Section 400.23(8)(c)
defines a class III deficiency as “a deficiency that the agency determines will result in no
more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has
the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest
practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and
comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.”
14. Respondent's failure to store, prepare, distribute, and serve food under sanitary
conditions is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code, which incorporates by
reference the substantive requirements of 42 CFR 483.35 and constitutes grounds for