Washington| Change
[…] During interview on 2/5/04 at approximately 9:45 a.m., the facility Risk Manager confirmed that following a complete investigation, the accident was determined to be avoidable, stating “if the CNA had been where she was supposed to be, it wouldn’t have happened.” 9. Respondent’s failure to ensure that the resident received adequate supervision to prevent an accident is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code, which incorporates by reference 42 CFR 483.25(h)(2). 10. AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class II “isolated” violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), this classification constitutes grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of TWO THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($2,500). A class II violation is defined as one that “the agency determines has compromised the resident’s ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services.” Id. Administrative Complaint 2004007271 & 2004007270 Page 4 of 9 11. Respondent’s failure to ensure that the resident received adequate supervision to prevent an accident constitutes grounds for the imposition of conditional licensure status, pursuant to Section 400.23(7)(b).