Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] beds expected in February 2004, were planned as a part of an interim corrective action
plan.
16. Respondent's failure to ensure residents’ environment remain as
free of accident hazards as is possible is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla.
Admin. Code, which incorporates by reference 42 CFR 483.25(h)(1).
17. Respondent's failure to ensure residents’ environment remain as
free of accident hazards as is possible is a violation of Rule 59A-4.106(4)(cc),
Fla. Admin. Code.
18. AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class |
“patterned” violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(a), this classification
constitutes grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of TWELVE
THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($12,500). A class | violation is
defined as one that “the agency determines presents a situation in which
immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's non-compliance
has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death toa
resident receiving care in a facility.”
Administrative Complaint 2004001615 & 2004001011
Certified Numbers 7106 4575 1294 2050 2075 & 7003 2260 0007 2000 5583
Page 7 of 16
49. Respondent's failure to ensure residents’ environment remain as
free of accident hazards as is possible constitutes grounds for the imposition of