Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] effectively and efficiently is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code,
which incorporates by reference 42 CFR 483.75.
30. Respondent's failure to develop and implement plans of action to
correct identified deficiencies is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin.
Code, which incorporates by reference 42 CFR 483.75(0)(2)&(3).
Administrative Complaint 2004001615 & 2004001011
Certified Numbers 7106 4575 1294 2050 2075 & 7003 2260 0007 2000 5583
Page 11 of 16
Sal
31. AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class |
“patterned” violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(a), this classification
constitutes grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of TWELVE
THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($12,500). A class | violation is
defined as one that “the agency determines presents a situation in which
immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility’s non-compliance
has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death to a
resident receiving care in a facility.”
32, Respondent's failure of administration to use its resources
effectively and efficiently constitutes grounds for the imposition of conditional
licensure status, pursuant to Section 400.23(7)(b).
CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Loe
WHEREFORE, the Agency respectfully requests the following relief: