Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] put an alternative system in place for residents to be able to access nursing staff in case
of emergencies or for any needed assistance.
23. Respondent's failure to maintain a properly functioning
communication system from the nurses’ station to receive residents’ calls from
their rooms and bathroom facilities is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin.
Code, which incorporates by reference 42 CFR 483.70(f).
24. AHCAclassified the nature and scope of this violation as a class |
“patterned” violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(a), this classification
constitutes grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of TWELVE
THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($12,500). Aclass | violation is
defined as one that “the agency determines presents a situation in which
immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility’s non-compliance
has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death toa
resident receiving care in a facility.”
Administrative Complaint 2004001615 & 20040010114
Certified Numbers 7106 4575 1294 2050 2075 & 7003 2260 0007 2000 5583
Page 9 of 16
25. Respondent's failure to maintain a properly functioning
communication system from the nurses’ station to receive residents’ calls from