Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] rooms is a violation of Rule 59A-4.1288, Fla. Admin. Code, which incorporates by
reference 42 CFR 483.15(h)(6).
10. Respondent's failure to implement an effective system of
monitoring air temperatures in residents’ rooms, common areas and dining
Administrative Complaint 2004001615 & 2004001011
Certified Numbers 7106 4575 1294 2050 2075 & 7003 2260 0007 2000 5583
Page 4 of 16
rooms is a violation of Rules 59A-4.106(4)(n) and 59A-4.122(2)(f), Fla. Admin.
Code.
41. AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class |
“patterned” violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(a), this classification
constitutes grounds for the imposition of an administrative fine of TWELVE
THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($12,500). A class | violation is
defined as one that “the agency determines presents a situation in which
immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's non-compliance
has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment or death to a
resident receiving care ina facility.”
12. | Respondent's failure to implement an effective system of
monitoring air temperatures in residents’ rooms, common areas and dining
rooms constitutes grounds for the imposition of conditional licensure status,
pursuant to Section 400.23(7)(b).
COUNT II