Washington| Change
[…] 10. Each proposed rule cites as its “specific authority” Sections 456.004(5) and 456.025(7), Florida Statutes, and cites as the “law implemented” Sections 456.013(9) and 456.025(7), Florida Statutes.

  11. Section 456.004, Florida Statutes, confers certain powers and responsibilities on the Department of Health including subsection (5), which provides as follows:

    The department, for the professions under its jurisdiction, shall:


    * * *


    (5) Adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536 (1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this chapter.


  12. Section 456.025(7), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    (7) . . . The department shall implement an electronic continuing education tracking system for each new biennial renewal cycle for which electronic renewals are implemented after the effective date of this act and shall integrate such system into the licensure and renewal system. All approved continuing education providers shall provide information on course attendance to the department necessary to implement the electronic tracking system. The department shall, by rule, specify the form and

    procedures by which the information is to be submitted. (Emphasis added.)


  13. Section 456.013(9), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    (9) Any board that currently requires continuing education for renewal of a license, or the department if there is no board, shall adopt rules to establish the criteria for continuing education courses.

    . . .


    FINDINGS OF FACT; DOAH CASE 04-4477RP


  14. The Final Order entered in DOAH Case 04-3172RP ordered the following: