Washington| Change
[…] Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.


  21. The final paragraph of Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes, is frequently referred to as the “flush left” language of the statute.

  22. Section 120.536(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    1. A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency's class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the same statute.


  23. In Southwest Fla. Water Management District v. Save


    the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000), the Court observed: