Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] An
interview with the Risk Manager at this same time revealed he/she was aware of a current
Administrative Complaint 2004007279 & 2004007277
Page 3 of 9
moratorium and a moratorium in April 2004. He/She was unaware of the dates and the
facility was unable to provide proof of this self-imposed moratorium.
9. Respondent’s failure to impose a moratorium on new admissions when minimum
staffing requirements were not met is a violation of Section 400.141(15)(d), Florida Statutes.
10. | AHCA classified the nature and scope of this violation as a class II “widespread”
violation. Pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), this classification constitutes grounds for the
imposition of an administrative fine of SEVEN THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS
($7,500). A class II violation is defined as one that “the agency determines has compromised the
resident’s ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and
psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan
of care, and provision of services,” which also gives rise to conditional licensure status pursuant
to Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes.”
11. Respondent's failure to impose a moratorium on new admissions when minimum
staffing requirements were not met constitutes grounds for the imposition of conditional