Washington| Change
[…] Philip K. Springer, M.D., DOH Case Nos. 1999-55618 & 2001-05263 when it was actually performed by a person other than the licensed provider or performed without the proper supervision of the licensed provider. 10. Medicaid permits certain billed procedures to be performed by a licensed clinic staff member under Respondent's supervision. However, the State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration licensing records reveal that the Springer Group did not retain any licensed staff members other than Respondent. 11. Section 409.920, Florida Statutes (1999), establishes what practices constitute Medicaid provider fraud. The statute states, in pertinent parts: (2) It is unlawful to: (a) Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any claim submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent for payment... (c) Knowingly charge, solicit, accept, or receive anything of value, other than an authorized copayment from a Medicaid recipient, from any source in addition to the amount legally payable for an item or service provided to a Medicaid recipient under the Medicaid program or knowingly fail to credit the agency or its fiscal agent for any payment received from a third-party source. 12. Rule 64B8-9.013, Florida Administrative Code (1999), outlines the guidelines for a pain management physician when evaluating a patient for the 3 DOH v. Philip K. Springer, M.D., DOH Case Nos. 1999-55618 & 2001-05263 use of controlled substances for pain control.