STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] $13,582.78 which TCO received from Medicaid for the 260 total claims submitted during the Audit Period in connection with medical services provided to the sample population of 30 patients, $9,596.52 constituted an overpayment. Thus, it is this figure——$9,596.52——that should be used in calculating the probable total overpayment arising from the 30,193 claims presented during the Audit Period, for which Medicaid paid TCO a grand total of $1,593,881.86.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Agency is empowered to "recover overpayments . . . as appropriate." § 409.913, Fla. Stat. An "overpayment" includes "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat. Specifically, as well, the Agency is authorized to "require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished." § 409.913(11), Fla. Stat.
The burden of establishing an alleged Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence falls on the Agency. South Medical Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care
Admin., 653 So. 2d 440, 441 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).
Although the Agency bears the ultimate burden of persuasion and thus must present a prima facie case through the introduction of competent substantial evidence before the provider is required to respond, Section 409.913(22), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Thus, the Agency can make a prima
facie case merely by proffering a properly supported audit report, which must be received in evidence. See Maz
Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 97-3791, 1998 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 6245, *6-