STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] law that there was no prejudicial delay associated with this audit.
The alleged unmade claims. AHCA conducted the subject investigation pursuant to its responsibility under Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes, "to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid Program." Neither this provision nor any other of which the undersigned is aware charges AHCA with the duty to determine whether a provider furnished services for which it could have billed Medicaid but did not. See Minkes v. Agency for Health
Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 03-1186MPI, 2003 Fla. Div.