Washington| Change
[…] Patient S.B. “underwent a full rape kit evaluation. Semen was found in her vaginal fluid. 11. On or about November 18, 2004, Dr. Field was charged with sexual battery by the Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office in Case No. 04- 111135. COUNT ONE 12. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eleven (1.1) as if fully set forth herein. 13. Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2004), constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine. 14. Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows: Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which 3 J:\PSU\Medical\Botivar\cases\Field 2004-39113\Field 2004-39113 AC1.doc Sad WOH 96:88 SaaZ-82-NeW “VED sevyucny aed :Auedwiog 1apues 298 Q} UI g ‘uoneing gz :sebeg WY 10:8 sOuly So0z/sie :97eG (papeasons }UaAQ) }USAZQ paalscey the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited. 15. Respondent engaged in or attempted to engage Patient S.B. in sexual activity outside.the.scope of professional practice in-one-or more of the following ways: (a) By soliciting oral sex from Patient S.B. while she was in his office for a disability examination; (b) By penetrating Patient $.B.’s vagina with his penis while she was in his office for a disability examination; (c) By engaging in