Washington| Change
[…] Young v. Dep't of Community Affairs, 625 So. 2d 831 (Fla. 1993). Since Petitioner seeks only to terminate Respondent's employment contract but not to revoke or otherwise discipline his teaching certificate, it need only prove the allegations set forth in the Notice of Specific Charges by a preponderance of the evidence. Allen v. School Board of Dade County, 571 So. 2d 568 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

  54. Petitioner relies upon Section 1012.34, Florida Statutes, which provides, in part, as follows:

    1. For the purpose of improving the quality of instructional, administrative, and supervisory services in the public schools of the state, the district school superintendent shall establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed by the school district. The Department of Education must approve each district's instructional personnel assessment system.


      * * *


      1. The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students

        assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate. Pursuant to this section, a school district's performance assessment is not limited to basing unsatisfactory

        performance of instructional personnel and school administrators upon student performance, but may include other criteria approved to assess instructional personnel and school administrators' performance, or any combination of student performance and other approved criteria. The procedures must comply with, but are not limited to, the following requirements:


        1. An assessment must be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. The assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student performance assessed annually as specified in s. 1008.22 [the FCAT statute] and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under s 1008.22 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:

      1. Performance of students.

      2. Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.

      3. Knowledge of subject matter. . . .