Washington| Change
[…] OF A “CLASS II” DEFICIENCY AGAINST THE FACILITY Section 400.23(7) (b), Florida Statutes (2004) Section 400.023(8) (b), Florida Statutes (2004) 42 CFR 483.10(f£) (1) (2004) 17. AHCA repeats, re-alleges, and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through sixteen (16) as if fully set forth herein. 18. On or about January 27, 2005, AHCA conducted an annual survey at the Respondent’s facility, wherein it cited the facility for the foregoing Class II violation. 19. The foregoing Class II violation warrants the assignment of a conditional licensure status, pursuant to Administrative Complaint Page 8 of 12 Section 400.23(7), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides, “400.23.Rules; evaluation and deficiencies; licensure status.—..(7) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home..(b) A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not. corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.” § 400.23(7) (b), Fla.