Ohio| Change
[…] with the sexual battery of Patient J.W. COUNT THREE 48. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eighteen (18) and forty (40) through forty-seven (47) as if fully set forth herein. 49, Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2003) and (2004), provides that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2003) and 12 J:\PSU\Medical\Bolivar\cases\Armashi\Armashi AC.1.doc £Tl'd HOH ec:St 3 SHBe—-SA-Add TE:Sk so0z g dH (2004), constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine. 50. Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2003) and (2004), states as follows: Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professiona! relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited. 51. Respondent engaged in or atternpted to engage Patient J.W. in sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice in one or more of the following ways: (a) By kissing her bare breasts while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment; (b) By pulling down her pants and panties and exposing her vagina while she was under his care for purposes of pain management