Ohio| Change
[…] Patient R.V. often presented for injections and medication refills on a weekly basis. Respondent would see Patient R.V. without an appointment and/or after hours for the injections. 23 J;\P5uU\Medical\ Bolivar\cases\Armashi\Armashi AC.1.doc Fe'd PLIST soz S$ 4dy HOH Sé:STt = SHBe—-SE-Ad 92, Patient R.V. continued to present to Respondent until approximately May 2000. COUNT NINE 93. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eighteen (18) and eighty-seven (87) through ninety-two (92) as if fully set forth herein. 94. Section 455.624(1)(u), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that engaging or attempting to engage a patient or client in verbal or physical sexual activity is grounds for disciplinary action by the Department. This statute further provides that “For the purposes of this section, a patient or client shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to verbal or physical sexual activity. 95. Respondent engaged or attempted to engage Patient R.V. in sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice in one or more of the following ways: (a) By fondling her breasts while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment; 24 1:\PSU\Medical\Bolivar\cases\Armashl\Armashi AC.1L.doc Fed QOHY Se:st S6@e-Se-Ady PLIST soz S$ 4dy (b) (c) (d) (e) 96. By stroking her hair and telling her she was beautiful while she was