Ohio| Change
[…] on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 455.624(1)(u), Florida Statutes (1999), by engaging or attempting to engage a patient or client in verbal or physical sexual activity. 97. COUNT TEN Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eighteen (18) and eighty-seven (87) through ninety-two (92) as if fully set forth herein. 98. Section 456.072(1)(u), Florida Statutes (2000), provides that engaging or attempting to engage in sexual misconduct as defined and 25 1:\PSU\Medical\Bolivar\cases\Armashi\Armashi AC.1.doc HOH Se:st SHBe—-SE-Ado PLIST soz S$ 4dy prohibited in Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes (2000), constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine. 99. Section 456.063(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows: Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession means violation of the professional relationship through which the health care practitioner uses such relationship to engage or attempt to engage the patient or client, or an immediate family member, guardian, or representative of the patient or client in, or to induce or attempt to induce such person to engage in, verbal or physical sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice of such health care profession. Sexual misconduct in the practice of a health care profession is prohibited, 100. Respondent engaged in or attempted to engage Patient R.V. in sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice in one or more of the following ways: J:\PSU\Medical\Bollvar\casas\Armashi\Armashi AC.1.doc 92°d (a) By fondling her breasts while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment; (b) By stroking her hair and telling her she was beautiful while she was under