Ohio| Change
[…] She told the prosecutor that she did not want the criminal prosecution to proceed because she could not physically or emotionally endure a trial. 31. Onor about May 30, 2003, the prosecutor filed a nol/e prosequi/ in the criminal action against Respondent. J:\PSU\Medical\Bolivar\cases\Armashl\Armashi AC.1.doc 8@"d QOHY Te:S) =6SRe-Se—-ad OT:ST $o00z ¢ dy COUNT ONE 32, Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through thirty-one (31) as if fully set forth herein. 33. Section 455.624(1)(u), Florida Statutes (1998), provides that engaging or attempting to engage a patient or client in verbal or physical sexual activity is grounds for disciplinary action by the Department. This statute further provides that “For the purposes of this section, a patient or client shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to verbal or physical sexual activity. 34. Respondent engaged or attempted to engage Patient B.K. in sexual activity outside the scope of professional practice in one or more of the following ways: (a) By kissing Patient B.K. on the mouth while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment; (b) By kissing Patient B.K.’s breasts while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment; (c) By removing Patient B.K.’s panties while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment, 7:\PSU\Medical\Bolivar\cases\Armashi\armashi AC.1.doc Ob:ST so0z S$ dy HOH Te:S? = SBBe-Se-sdd (d) By rubbing his penis against Patient B.K.’s vagina while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment, (e) By engaging in sexual intercourse with Patient B.K. while she was under his care for purposes of pain management treatment. 35. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 455.624(1)(u), Florida Statutes (1998), by engaging or attempting to engage a patient or client in verbal or physical sexual activity. COUNT TWO 36. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through thirty-one (31) as if fully set forth herein. 37. Section 458.331(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1998), provides that the following is grounds for disciplinary action by the Board of Medicine: Exercising influence within a patient-physician relationship for purposes of engaging a patient in sexual activity. A patient shall be presumed to be incapable of giving free, full, and informed consent to sexual activity with his or her physician. 38. Respondent exercised influence within the physician-patient relationship for purposes of engaging Patient B.K. in sexual activity in one or more of the following ways: 1:\PSU\Medical\ Bolivar\cages\Armash!\Armashi AC 1L.doc ald QOHY Te:S) =6SRe-Se—-ad