Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] COUNT I
12. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eleven
(11) as if fully set forth herein.
13, Section 48 1.223(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states that a person may rot knowingly
“practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect.”
14, Based upon the foregoing, Respondents have violated Section 481.223(1)(a) by
practicing architecture when they were not the holder of a valid license.
COUNT II
15. Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eleven
(11) as if fully set forth herein.
16. Section 481.223(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states that a person may not knowingly “use
the name or title ‘architect’ or ‘registered architect’ or words to that effect, when the person is
not then the holder of a valid license.”
17. Based upon the foregoing, the Respondent has violated Section 481.223(1)(c),
Florida Statutes, by using the name or title “architect”, when he was not the holder of a valid
license.
COUNT IN
18, Petitioner hereby realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eleven