STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She took to the supervisor and explained everything to him. He told he had to follow the rules, then he had to report the incident. So I think I should have an opportunity to do my tests again.
The Commissioner subsequently notified Petitioner that her application for certification was being denied because she had "attempted to cheat" on the essay portion of Test "by referring to a complete essay she had in her possession when she entered the room."
This denial of Petitioner's application for certification is the subject of the instant proceeding.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 1012.56, Florida Statutes, governs the certification of teachers in Florida. It provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
* * *
Eligibility criteria.--To be eligible to seek certification, a person must:
* * *
(e) Be of good moral character.
* * *
(g) Demonstrate mastery of general knowledge, pursuant to subsection (3).
* * *
Mastery of general knowledge.-- Acceptable means of demonstrating mastery of general knowledge are:
Achievement of passing scores on basic skills examination required by state board rule;
* * *
(11) Denial of certificate.--