STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Obligation to the profession of education requires that the individual:
Shall maintain honesty in all professional dealings.
* * *
A certificate holder who is found to have attempted to cheat on the certification examination is subject to having her teaching certificate revoked by the Education Practices Commission pursuant to Section 1012.795(1)(a), (c), and (i), Florida Statutes.
In acting on an application for a Florida's educator's certificate, the Department must follow the requirements of Section 120.60, Florida Statutes, Subsection (3) of which provides as follows:
Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has requested notice of agency action. Each notice shall inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss.
120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, shall indicate the procedure which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the notice and the
certification shall be filed with the agency clerk.