STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Real Estate Commission, No. 94-5476, 1995 WL 1052824 *3 (Fla. DOAH 1995)(Recommended Order)("Among the acts and conduct which evidence an applicant's lack of 'good character' is cheating or attempting to cheat on a licensure examination.").
The grounds upon which the Education Practices Commission is "authorized to revoke a teaching certificate" (which, according to Section 1012.56(11)(a), Florida Statutes, are also grounds justifying the denial of an application for certification) are set forth in Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Education Practices Commission . . . may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for a period of time not to exceed
10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; . . . provided it can be shown that the person:
(a) Obtained or attempted to obtain an educator certificate by fraudulent means.
* * *
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
* * *