Washington| Change
[…] 63. The parties stipulated in their August 11, 2005 Joint Pre-Hearing Stipulation that "[t]he Respondent's acts, if proven, constitute 'just cause' for his dismissal pursuant to Section 1012.33, Florida Statutes and State Board of Education Rules."

  64. Subsection 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that instructional staff of the school districts may be suspended or dismissed for "just cause." "Just cause" is defined in Subsection 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, as including, but not limited to "misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude."

  65. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009, entitled "Criteria for Suspension and Dismissal," sets forth six bases for charges upon which suspension or dismissal of a teacher may be pursued. The bases that are implicated by the factual