Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] may not be performed or induced except with the voluntary
and informed written consent of the pregnant woman...
(a) Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to a
termination of pregnancy is voluntary and informed only if:
1. The physician who is to performed the procedure, or the
referring physician, has at a minimum, orally, in person,
informed the woman...
Section 390.011(7), Fla. Stat. (2004) defines:
“Physician” means a physician licensed under chapter 458
or chapter 459 or a physician practicing medicine or
osteopathic medicine in the employment of the United
States.
Section 390.017, Florida Statutes (2004) provides:
Grounds for suspension or revocation of license-—The
license of an abortion clinic may be revoked, or may be
suspended for a period not to exceed 2 years, or the agency
may refuse to renew such license, if it is determined in
accordance with the provisions of chapter 120 that the
clinic has violated a provision of this chapter or any rule or
lawful order of the agency.
Rule 59A-9.023, Florida Administrative Code (2004) states:
Clinical Staff and Consultants.
Abortions shall be performed only by a licensed physician.
11. Respondent has violated both the statutes and the rule and under the
statute revocation of the license is an appropriate remedy.