Ohio| Change
[…] Stat. (2004) defines: “Physician” means a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or a physician practicing medicine or osteopathic medicine in the employment of the United States. Section 390.017, Florida Statutes (2004) provides: Grounds for suspension or revocation of license-—The license of an abortion clinic may be revoked, or may be suspended for a period not to exceed 2 years, or the agency may refuse to renew such license, if it is determined in accordance with the provisions of chapter 120 that the clinic has violated a provision of this chapter or any rule or lawful order of the agency. Rule 59A-9.023, Florida Administrative Code (2004) states: Clinical Staff and Consultants. Abortions shall be performed only by a licensed physician. 11. Respondent has violated both the statutes and the rule and under the statute revocation of the license is an appropriate remedy.