Ohio| Change
[…] She picked Kieron Nisbit out of a photo lineup as the “doctor” who performed her abortion. An AHCA surveyor went to the clinic, and upon record review failed to find a medical record for this witness. However, the Department of Health had already retrieved a copy of the record. Additionally, one patient identified as B.P. was treated by a “Dr.” Robelto Osbome on or about November 5, 2004 at Best Care. Dr. Osborne’s medical license was revoked on August 17, 2004, and has not been reinstated. 10. — Section 390.0111(2), Florida Statutes (2004) provides: PERFORMANCE BY PHYSICIAN REQUIRED. No termination shall be performed at any time except by a physician as defined in s. 390.011. Section 390.011(3)(a)1, Florida Statutes (2004) provides in pertinent part: CONSENTS REQUIRED.- A termination of pregnancy may not be performed or induced except with the voluntary and informed written consent of the pregnant woman... (a) Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to a termination of pregnancy is voluntary and informed only if: 1. The physician who is to performed the procedure, or the referring physician, has at a minimum, orally, in person, informed the woman... Section 390.011(7), Fla. Stat. (2004) defines: “Physician” means a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or a physician practicing medicine or osteopathic medicine in the employment of the United States.