Washington| Change
[…] or gastrostomy tube receives the appropriate treatment and services to prevent aspiration pneumonia, diarrhea, vomiting, dehydration, metabolic abnormalities, and nasal- pharyngeal _ ulcers and to restore, if possible, normal eating skills.” 42 CFR. 483.25(g)(2) Page 7 of 12 17. The foregoing violation constitutes a Class II violation pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (quoted next), due to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its effect on the residents and warrants: (1) a fine of $2,500; and (2) the assignment of a conditional licensure status, pursuant to Section 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (quoted above). “(b) A class II deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines has compromised the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $2,500 for an isolated deficiency, $5,000 for a pattemed deficiency, and $7,500 for a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.” 18. | AHCA, in determining the penalty imposed, considered the gravity of the violation, the probability that death or serious harm will result, the uncorrected actions of Respondent and its staff, the financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation, and the licensed