Washington| Change
[…] The facility must-- ...(2) Store, prepare, distribute, and serve food under sanitary conditions; and” 42 C.F.R. 483.35(h)(2) 10. The foregoing violation constitutes a Class IIT violation due to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its effect on the residents of the facility pursuant to Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes which provides: Page 3 of 12 “(c) A class III deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines will result im no more than minimal physical, mental, or psychosocial discomfort to the resident or has the potential to compromise the resident's ability to maintain or reach his or her highest practical physical, mental, or psychosocial well-being, as defined by an accurate and comprehensive resident assessment, plan of care, and provision of services. A class III deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $1,000 for an isolated deficiency, $2,000 for a patterned deficiency, and $3,000 for _a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class Il deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual - ——inspection. A citation for a class Hil deficiency must specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class I] deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed.” (emphasis added) 11. On January 19, 2005, AHCA conducted a follow-up to unannounced recertification survey at Respondent’s facility.