Ohio| Change
[…] 4, 2004, Petitioner Inspector, Michelle Peterson, conducted a routine inspection of Respondent salon. 5. During the inspection, Petitioner Inspector observed Respondent salon open and conducting business. 6. During the inspection, Petitioner Inspector observed that the salon had no EPA approved disinfectant on the premises. 7. Chapter 61G5-20.002(2)(d), Florida Administration Code, states in pertinent part that “[a]ll salons shall be equipped with and utilize wet sanitizers with hospital level disinfectant or EPA approved disinfectant, sufficient to allow for disinfecting practices.” 8. Section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes, states that it is unlawful to “fvJiolate or refuse to comply with any provision of [Chapter 477] or Chapter 455 or a rule or Final Order of the Board.” 9. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 477.029(1)(i), Florida Statutes by not having any EPA approved disinfectant on the premises, and is thereby subject to discipline pursuant to section 477.029(2), Florida Statutes.