STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In short, the evidence did not demonstrate that Petitioner was either a managerial employee or an employee involved with confidential matters. Therefore his position should not have been reclassified from Career Service to SES.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this litigation. Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2005;) and Reinshuttle v. Agency for Healthcare Administration, 849 So. 2d 434 (Fla 1st DCA 2003).
Section 110.205, Florida Statutes (2001), states:
CAREER POSITIONS.— The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, . . . .
EXEMPT POSITIONS.— The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following:
* * * *