Ohio| Change
[…] See, e.g., Public Employees Relations Commission v. Dade County Police Benevolent Association, 467 So.2d 987, 989 (Fla. 1985); Florida Public Employee Council, 79 v. Daniels, 646 So.2d 81 3, 816 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994). Therefore, | reject the ALJ's interpretation that an applicant must Satisfy all five factors in Section 403.088(2)(e), in order for the Department to issue a proposed permit with an order that establishes a schedule for achieving compliance with all permit conditions. See § 403.088(2)(f), Fla. Stat.-(2006). . Similarly, the ALJ concludes in Conclusion of Law 206 that the statute requires: that an applicant show “that issuing the permit will be in the public interest and the discharge will not be unreasonably destructive to the quality of the receiving waters.” (Emphasis added) (RO Conclusion of Law 206). Although the ALJ misconstrues the statute, he determines from the evidence and makes factual findings that neither of those factors was satisfied. (RO Conclusion of Law 207).