Ohio| Change
[…] DEP 2002), app. deni Case Nos. 1D02-3673 ‘and 1D02-3674 (Fla. 1st DCA, Nov. 26, 2003)),-and show its proposed discharge would not contravene Department standards or rules. See Rule 62-4.070(1), Fla. Admin. Code. The ALJ ultimately concluded that IP failed to show the discharge would not contravene two rules pertinent to its entitlement to the permit: Rule 62-4.242(1)(b), the | “antidegradation rule” and Rule 62- 660. 300(1\(a), the “wetlands exemption rule.” As explained below, | concur in these conclusions and they are adopted in this Final Order. 20 Section 403.088(2)(b), F.S., provides that a permit for a discharge that would _reduce the quality of the receiving waters can only be issued if the Department determines such water quality degradation is “necessary or desirable under federal standards and under circumstances which are Clearly in the public interest.” In making - this determination, the Department must consider whether the proposed discharge would: (1) benefit the public health, safety, or welfare; (2) adversely affect conservation of fish, wildlife and their habitats: (3) adversely affect the fishing; recreational values, or marine