Washington| Change
[…] However, it is noted that those were courts of competent jurisdiction deciding the issue whether an ordinance was void for failure to follow required procedures, not a state administrative agency deciding whether a comprehensive plan amendment was "in compliance." As stated in the Current Final Order, the compliance review issue in this case is "whether the transmittal and adoption hearings on: the FLUM amendment took place as required by Section 163.3184(15)." Section 163.3184(15) (a), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part: (a) For the purposes of transmitting or adopting a comprehensive plan or plan amendment, the notice requirements in chapters 125 and 166 are superseded by this subsection, except as provided in this part. * * * (e) If the proposed comprehensive plan or plan amendment changes the actual list of permitted, conditional, or prohibited uses within a future land use category or changes the actual future land use map designation of a parcel or parcels of land, the required advertisements shall be in the format prescribed by s. 125.66(4) (b)2. for a county or by s.