STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsequently, the Department's Final Assessment was issued on January 23, 2005, indicating tax, penalty, and interest totaling $9,229.26.
Because of the circumstances indicating that the Petitioner's failure to pay was due to a mistake and bad advice, the Department proposes to eliminate the penalty.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57, and Subsection 72.011(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2004).1
Subsection 120.80(14)(b), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
In any administrative proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter as authorized by s. 72.011(1), the taxpayer shall be designated the "petitioner" and the Department of Revenue shall be designated the "respondent". . . .