Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] resident was formally discharged on September 1, 2004. The facility agreed that
the facility has $19,800 that needs to be refunded to the appropriate people. The
45th day was on October 16, 2004.
b) No refund has been made based on resident and facility financial information.
c) This information was confirmed in an interview with the Owner’ Representative.
The failure to provide refunds as required, places the potential for harm to the
family of the resident or the next of kin.
26. Respondent failed to provide a refund within 45 days of discharge or death
of a resident, as required by Section 400.424(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), which
provides, as follows:
“400.424 Contracts.—...(3)(a) The contract shali include a refund policy to be
implemented at the time of a resident's transfer, discharge, or death. The refund
policy shall provide that the resident or responsible party is entitled to a prorated
refund based on the daily rate for any unused portion of payment beyond the
termination date after all charges, including the cost of damages to the residential unit
resulting from circumstances other than normal use, have been paid to the licensee.
For the purpose of this paragraph, the termination date shall be the date the unit is
vacated by the resident and cleared of all personal belongings. If the amount of
belongings does not preclude renting the unit, the facility may clear the unit and
charge the resident or his or her estate for moving and storing the items at a rate equal
to the actual cost to the facility, not to exceed 20 percent of the regular rate for the
unit, provided that 14 days' advance written notification is given. If the resident's
possessions are not claimed within 45 days after notification, the facility may dispose
of them. The contract shall also specify any other conditions under which claims will
be made against the refund due the resident. Except in the case of death or a
discharge due to medical reasons, the refunds shall be computed in accordance with
the notice of relocation requirements specified in the contract. However, a resident
may not be required to provide the licensee with more than 30 days' notice of
termination. If after a contract is terminated, the facility intends to make a claim
Page 10 of 15
against a refund due the resident, the facility shall notify the resident or responsible
party in writing of the claim and shall provide said party with a reasonable time
period of no less than 14 calendar days to respond. The facility shall provide a refund
to the resident or responsible party within 45 days after the transfer, discharge, or
death of the resident.