Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] has occurred in several locations, or the same resident or residents have been affected by
repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not
found to be persuasive throughout the facility. Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes (2004).
As this was a patterned uncorrected class III deficiency, a fine of two thousand dollars
($2000.00) is appropriate under Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2004).
16. The deficiency also supports conditional licensure status as defined in Section
400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), which reads as follows:
A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies,
or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at
the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with tules adopted by the agency. If the facility has
no class I, class Ii, or class Ii] deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be
assigned.
10
CLAIM FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, the Agency respectfully requests the following relief:
1) Make actual and legal findings in favor of AHCA on Count J;
2) Uphold the ‘issuance of the conditional license with an effective date of
February 24, 2005 and the renewal conditional license with an effective