Petitioner: A
[…] Paramedic Education Programs for its Melbourne, Florida, location to conduct
emergency medical services training programs at the following locations, which did not
submit applications to operate approved EMS training programs for EMTS and/or
Paramedics: Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance,
Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami,
Florida.
COUNT II
28. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
11
29. Section 401.411(1)(g) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: Unprofessional conduct...” § 401.411(1)(g), Fla. Stat.
30. Respondent violated Section 401.411(1)(g) of the Florida Statutes by
engaging in unprofessional conduct by using its Certificates of Approval to conduct
Emergency Medical Technician and Paramedic Education Programs for its Melbourne,
Florida, location to conduct unapproved emergency medical services training programs
at Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas
County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT Ill
31. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
32. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
33. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a)6(b) of the Florida Statutes provides that
“la]ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Receive a