Petitioner: A
[…] and Paramedic National Standard Curricula, includes 2 hours of instruction on the
trauma scorecard methodologies for assessment of adult and pediatric trauma patients,
and includes 4 hours of instruction on HIV/AIDS training that complies with Chapter 381
of the Florida Statutes: Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar
Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and
Miami, Florida.
17
COUNT VI
51. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
52. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
53. Rule 64E-2.036(1)(a), F.A.C. states: “Qualifications and procedures for EMT
and paramedic training programs in addition to those contained in Section 401.2701,
F.S., are as follows: Each applicant shall demonstrate that EMT and paramedic