Petitioner: A
[…] 2. This tribunal has jurisdiction pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57,
Florida Statutes.
3. Venue shall be determined pursuant to Rule 28-106.207, Florida
Administrative Code.
PARTIES
4. Petitioner is the state agency charged with regulating emergency medical
services pursuant to Section 20.43, Florida Statutes, and Chapters 120 and 401,
Florida Statutes.
5. At all times material hereto Respondent has been approved to conduct
emergency medical services training programs in Melbourne, Florida.
6. Respondent's last known address is 478 Ballard Drive, Melbourne, Florida
32935.
LAW
7. Section 401.2701 of the Florida Statutes governs emergency medical
services training programs in the State of Florida. Section 401.2701 of the Florida
Statutes provides as follows:
(1) Any private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program
for the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall:
(a) Submit a completed application on a form provided by the department, which must
include:
1. Evidence that the institution is in compliance with all applicable requirements of the
Department of Education.
2. Evidence of an affiliation agreement with a hospital that has an emergency
department staffed by at least one physician and one registered nurse.
3. Evidence of an affiliation agreement with a current Florida-licensed emergency
medical services provider. Such agreement shall include, at a minimum, a commitment
by the provider to conduct the field experience portion of the education program.
4, Documentation verifying faculty, including:
a. A medical director who is a licensed physician meeting the applicable requirements
for emergency medical services medical directors as outlined in this chapter and rules
of the department. The medical director shall have the duty and responsibility of
certifying that graduates have successfully completed all phases of the education
program and are proficient in basic or advanced life support techniques, as applicable.
2
b. A program director responsible for the operation, organization, periodic review,
administration, development, and approval of the program.
5. Documentation verifying that the curriculum:
a. Meets the course guides and instructor's lesson plans in the most recent Emergency
Medical Technician-Basic National Standard Curricula for emergency medical
technician programs and Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic National Standard
Curricula for paramedic programs.
b. Includes 2 hours of instruction on the trauma scorecard methodologies for
assessment of adult trauma patients and pediatric trauma patients as specified by the
department by rule.
c.