Petitioner: A
[…] County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT V
39. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
40. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
41. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a)3 of the Florida Statutes provides that
“[alny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Submit a
completed application on a form provided by the department, which must include:
14
Evidence of an affiliation agreement with a current Florida-licensed emergency medical
services provider.” § 401.2701(1)(a)3, Fla. Stat.
42, Respondent violated Sections 401.411(1 )(a) and 401.2701(1)(a)3 of the
Florida Statutes by using its Certificates of Approval to conduct Emergency Medical