Petitioner: A
[…] conduct emergency medical services training programs at the following locations which
did not provide the Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Emergency Medical
Services with documentation verifying each location’s faculty including medical directors
and program directors: Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar
Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and
Miami, Florida.
COUNT Vil
47. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
48. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
16
49. Sections 401.2701(1)5, a, b, c of the Florida Statutes provides “[ajny private
or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for the
education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Submit a completed