Petitioner: A
[…] location to conduct emergency medical services training programs at the following
Jocations which did not demonstrate to the Florida Department of Heaith, Bureau of
Emergency Medical Services that EMT and paramedic students were not on call while
participating in class, clinical, or field sessions: Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue,
Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue,
Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
18
COUNT IX
55. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
56. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
57. Rule 64E-2.036(1)(b), F.A.C. states: “Qualifications and procedures for EMT
and paramedic training programs in addition to those contained in Section 401.2701,
F.S., are as follows: Each applicant shall demonstrate that each EMT and paramedic