Petitioner: A
[…] Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and
Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT VI
43. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
44, Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
45. Additionally, Sections 401.2701(1)(a)4a, b of the Florida Statutes provides
that “[a]ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved
program for the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall:
Submit a completed application on a form provided by the department, which must
15
include: documentation verifying faculty, including: a medical director who is a licensed
physician meeting the applicable requirements for emergency medical services medical
directors as outlined in this chapter and rules of the department. . . A program director
responsible for the operation, organization, periodic review, administration,
development, and approval of the program.” §§ 401.2701(1)(a)4a, b, Fla. Stat.
46. Respondent violated Sections 401.411(1)(a) and 401 .2701(1)(a)4a, b of the
Florida Statutes by using its Certificates of Approval to conduct Emergency Medical
Technician and Paramedic Education Programs for its Melbourne, Florida, location to