Petitioner: A
[…] Emergency Medical Services that EMT and paramedic students function under the
direct supervision of an EMS preceptor and shall not be in the patient compartment
alone during patient transport and shall not be used to meet staffing requirements:
19
Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County,
Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT X
59. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
60. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
61. Rule 64E-2.036(4), F.A.C. states: “If any changes of the training program
are made to the application on file as approved by the department, then these changes
shall be submitted to the department for review of compliance within 30 days of the
change.”