Petitioner: A
[…] did not provide the Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Emergency Medical
Services with evidence that each location had an affiliation agreement with a hospital
that has an emergency department staffed by at least one physician and one registered
nurse: Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas
County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT V
39. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
40. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
41. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a)3 of the Florida Statutes provides that
“[alny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Submit a