Petitioner: A
[…] Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and
Miami, Florida.
COUNT Vil
47. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
48. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
16
49. Sections 401.2701(1)5, a, b, c of the Florida Statutes provides “[ajny private
or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for the
education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Submit a completed
application on a form provided by the department, which must include: documentation
verifying that the curriculum:” meets current EMT and Paramedic National Standard
Curricula, includes 2 hours of instruction on the trauma scorecard methodologies for
assessment of adult and pediatric trauma patients, and includes 4 hours of instruction