Petitioner: A
[…] to conduct Emergency Medical Technician and Paramedic Education Programs for its
Melbourne, Florida, location to conduct emergency medical services training programs
at the following locations which did not receive and pass Florida Department of Health,
Bureau of Emergency Medical Services site visits: Palm Beach County Fire and
Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and
Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT IV
35. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
36. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
37. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a)2 of the Florida Statutes provides that
“la}ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Submit a