Petitioner: A
[…] conduct emergency medical services training programs at the following locations which
did not provide the Florida Department of Health, Bureau of Emergency Medical
Services with evidence that each location had an affiliation agreement with a current
Florida-licensed emergency medical services provider: Palm Beach County Fire and
Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and
Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT VI
43. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
44, Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
45. Additionally, Sections 401.2701(1)(a)4a, b of the Florida Statutes provides
that “[a]ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved
program for the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: