Petitioner: A
[…] Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue,
Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT!
24. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
25. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
26. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that
“(a]ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
10
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: submit a
completed application on a form provided by the department. . .” § 401.2701(1)(a), Fla.
Stat. Moreover, Rule 64E-2.036(2), F.A.C. provides that to be “approved as an EMT
Training Program, an entity shall submit a completed DH Form 1698E, April 02,
Application for Approval of an Emergency Medical Technician - Basic (EMT-B) Training