Petitioner: A
[…] County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT Ill
31. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
32. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
33. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a)6(b) of the Florida Statutes provides that
“la]ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Receive a
scheduled site visit from the department to the applicant's institution. ..” §
401.2701(1)(a)6(b), Fla. Stat. Moreover, Rule 64E-2.036(1)(c), F.A.C. provides that
12
“lelach applicant shall receive a scheduled site visit by the department.” Rule 64E-
2.036(1)(c), F.A.C.
34, Respondent violated Sections 401.411(1)(a) and 401.2701(1)(a)6(b) of the