Petitioner: A
[…] Rescue, Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and
Rescue, Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT IV
35. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
36. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
37. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a)2 of the Florida Statutes provides that
“la}ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: Submit a
completed application on a form provided by the department, which must include:
Evidence of an affiliation agreement with a hospital that has an emergency department
13
staffed by at least one physician and one registered nurse.” § 401.2701(1 )(a)2, Fla.
Stat.
38. Respondent violated Sections 401.411(1)(a) and 401 .2701(1)(a)2 of the
Florida Statutes by using its Certificates of Approval to conduct Emergency Medical
Technician and Paramedic Education Programs for its Melbourne, Florida, location to