Petitioner: A
[…] medical services training program training file within thirty (30) days of the changes
occurring. Respondent changed where it was offering off campus training courses and
failed to notify the Florida Bureau of Emergency Medical Services that it was conducting
emergency medical services training programs at Palm Beach County Fire and Rescue,
Daytona, Sunstar Ambulance, Pinellas County, Ocala, Belle Glades Fire and Rescue,
Blountstown, and Miami, Florida.
COUNT!
24. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through twenty-three (23) above.
25. Section 401.411(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that the “department
may deny, suspend, or revoke a license, certificate, or permit or may reprimand or fine
any licensee, certificateholder, or other person operating under this part for any of the
following grounds: The violation of any rule of the department or any provision of this
part.” § 401.411(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
26. Additionally, Section 401.2701(1)(a) of the Florida Statutes provides that
“(a]ny private or public institution in Florida desiring to conduct an approved program for
10
the education of emergency medical technicians and paramedics shall: submit a