Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] 8. At all times relevant hereto, SENIOR HOME CARE, INC. is and was a
licensed home health agency required to comply with Chapter 400, Part IV, Florida
Statutes, and Chapter 59A-8, Florida Administrative Code.
COUNT 1!
THE AGENCY FAILED TO ENSURE THAT PATIENT CARE FOLLOWED THE
PHYSICIANS’ PLAN OF TREATMENT, in violation of
Rule 59A-8.0215(2), Florida Administrative Code (2004) and
Section 400.487(2), Florida Statutes (2004)
CLASS Ili DEFICIENCY
9. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs one (1)
through eight (8) above as if fully set forth herein.
40. Section 400.487(2), Florida Statutes (2004) states:
When required by the provisions of chapter 464; part |, part Ill, or part V of chapter 468;
or chapter 486, the attending physician for a patient who is to receive skilled care must
establish treatment orders. The treatment orders must be signed by the physician within
30 days after the start of care and must be reviewed, as frequently as the patient's
illness requires, by the physician in consultation with home health agency personnel
that provide services to the patient.
41. Rule 59A-8.0215(2), Florida Administrative Code (2004) reads:
Home health agency staff must follow the physician’s treatment orders that are
contained in the plan of care.