Ohio| Change
[…] As long as the applicant (a wholly owned subsidiary) is relying exclusively on the parent company for funding; as long as assets held directly by the applicant might be jeopardized by creditors of the parent; and as long as the parent company financial status remains undecided, the applicant has not shown proof of financial ability to operate. The pertinent statutes and rules that apply include: Section 400.471 (2) (c), F.S., “The applicant must file with the application satisfactory proof that _ the home health agency is in compliance with this part and applicable rules, including: (c) Proof of financial ability to operate.” Section 400.471 (3), F.S., “An applicant for initial licensure must demonstrate financial ability to operate by submitting a balance sheet ‘and income and expense statement for the . _ first 2 years of operation ‘which provide evidence of having sufficient assets, credit, and projected revenues to cover liabilities and expenses. The applicant shall have demonstrated financial ability to operate if the applicant’s assets, credit, and projected revenues meet or exceed projected liabilities and expenses. All documents required under this subsection must be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and the financial statement must be signed by a certified public accountant.” Section 400.474 (2) (a), F.S., “Any of the following actions by a home health agency or its employee is grounds for disciplinary action by the agency: (a) Violation of this part or of applicable rules.”