Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES
[…] _ insurance. [Section 626.611(7), Florida Statutes]; .
(c) Demenstrated lack of reasonably adequate knowledge and technical competence to
engage in the transactions authorized by the license or appointment. [Section 626.61 1(8),.
Florida Statutes];
(d) Fraudulent or.dishonest practices in the conduct of business under the license or
appointment. [Section 626.611(9), Florida Statutes];
(e) Violation of any provision of this code ot of any other law applicable to the business
of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment. [Section 626.621(2),
Florida Statutes};
(2). In the conduct of business under the license or appointment, engaging in unfair
methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices, as prohibited under part IX of
"this chapter, or having otherwise shown himself or herself to be a source of injury or loss to the
public or detrimental to the public interest. [Section 626.621(6), Florida Statutes];
(g) Knowingly filing with any supervisory or other public official: making, publishing,
disseminating, circulating; delivering to any persory; placing before the public; causing, directly