Washington| Change
[…] 12. Consistent with the Commission's routine practice, a notice of the "final" hearing before the Commission on the proposed JLP rule will be published in Part VI of the Florida Administrative Weekly ("Notices of Meetings, Workshops and Public Hearings"), and a copy of the notice will be mailed to

    all persons who notified the OIR of their interest in the proposed JLP rule, including the Fund and the Association. Statutory rulemaking procedures

  13. A "rule" is defined in Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, as "each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule."

  14. Section 120.54, Florida Statutes, sets forth the rulemaking procedures that are to be followed by all Florida agencies, including the Commission, see § 120.52(1)(b)4., Fla. Stat., and these procedures constitute the exclusive process for the promulgation and adoption of rules in Florida.