Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, the publication by the OIR in the June 3, 2005, edition of the FAW of a notice of intent to adopt Proposed Rule 69O-186.003(1)(c) constituted a deviation from the rulemaking procedures set forth in Section 120.54(3), Florida Statutes, because it was done without the Commission's having approved either the text of the proposed rule or the publication of the notice.

  24. The plain language of Section 120.54(3)(a), Florida Statutes, requires the approval of the "agency head" before publication in the FAW of the notice of an agency's intent to adopt a proposed rule. In Section 20.121(3)(c), Florida Statutes, the Legislature specifically designated the Commission

    as the "agency head for purposes of rulemaking under


    ss. 120.536-120.565 by the commission and all subunits of the


    commission". (Emphasis added.)