Washington| Change
[…] See

    § 120.54(1)(a) and (3)(c)2., Fla. Stat. The rulemaking procedures mandated in Section 120.54, Florida Statutes, are detailed and comprehensive and contain two primary requirements: public notice at each step of the rule-development and

    rule-adoption process and an opportunity, throughout the rulemaking process, for the public and substantially affected persons to be heard with respect to any rule an agency proposes to adopt. See § 120.54(2) and (3), Fla. Stat.

  15. Generally, the first step in the rulemaking process is "rule development," as described in Section 120.54(2), Florida Statutes. The agency is required to give notice of its intent to develop proposed rules in the FAW "before providing notice of a proposed rule as required by paragraph (3)(a)," and the notice must "indicate the subject area to be addressed by rule development, provide a short, plain explanation of the purpose and effect of the proposed rule, cite the specific legal authority for the proposed rule, and include the preliminary text of the proposed rules, if available "

    § 120.54(2)(a), Fla. Stat. The agency may also hold public workshops during the rule development process, and it must hold a public workshop "if requested in writing by any affected person, unless the agency head explains in writing why a workshop is unnecessary." Id.

  16. Once the agency has developed a proposed rule, it must follow the adoption procedures set forth in Section 120.54(3), Florida Statutes. Foremost among these procedures is publication of notice of the agency's "intended action" in the FAW. This notice must be published by the agency "[p]rior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule other than an emergency rule" and only "upon approval of the agency head."

    § 120.54(3)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. The notice "must state the

    procedure for requesting a public hearing on the proposed rule" and must include

    a short, plain explanation of the purpose and effect of the proposed action; the full text of the proposed rule or amendment and a summary thereof; a reference to the specific rulemaking authority pursuant to which the rule is adopted; and a reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes or the Laws of Florida being implemented, interpreted, or made specific.


    § 120.54(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat.


  17. If requested in writing, a public hearing must be conducted by the agency prior to adoption of a proposed rule in order to "give affected persons an opportunity to present evidence and argument on all issues under consideration." See

    § 120.54(3)(c)1., Fla. Stat. Once this public hearing has been held, the agency may modify or withdraw the proposed rule or may adopt the proposed rule by filing it with the Department of State. See § 120.54(3)(d) and (e), Fla. Stat. If the agency decides to modify the substance of a proposed rule after the final public hearing or after the time for requesting a public hearing has passed, any substantive change in the rule "must be supported by the record of public hearings held on the rule, must be in response to written material received on or before the date of the final public hearing, or must be in response to a proposed objection by the [Administrative Procedures] committee." § 120.54(3)(d)1., Fla. Stat. The agency must also,

    among other things, publish notice of the change and the reasons for the change in the FAW. Id.

  18. When the agency has determined that the proposed rule is ready for adoption, it must file with the Department of State "three certified copies of the rule it proposes to adopt, a summary of the rule, a summary of any hearings held on the rule, and a detailed written statement of the facts and circumstances justifying the rule. § 120.54(3)(e)1., Fla. Stat. The proposed rule must be filed for adoption "no less than 28 days nor more than 90 days after the notice required by paragraph (a) [of Section 120.54(3), Florida Statutes]," § 120.54(3)(e)2., Fla. Stat.; the proposed rule is adopted upon filing with the Department of State and becomes effective 20 days after it is filed. § 120.54(3)(e)6., Fla. Stat.