Washington| Change
[…] Most administrative proceedings initiated after preliminary agency review and notice of the agency's intent to take final action are de novo proceedings under Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1) designed to "formulate final agency action, not to review action taken earlier and preliminarily." McDonald v Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 569 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). But the Legislature has chosen to treat administrative review of comprehensive plan and plan amendment cases differently. In proceedings under Section 163.3184(9),

    a different standard of review is established: "In this proceeding, the local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable."

    § 163.3184(9)(a), Fla. Stat.