STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Marpan Supply
Company v. Department of Management Services, 196 WL 1060376 at
*9 (DMS Final Order, November 22, 1996) holding that " . . . Respondent has no legal authority to consider a bid from any bidder other than a responsive bidder. Respondent's attempt to do so is ultra vires and illegal."
A "responsive vendor" is defined by Section 287.012(26), Florida Statutes, as a vendor who has submitted a proposal " . . . that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." A "responsive proposal" in turn is defined at Section 287.012(25), Florida Statutes, to mean a proposal "submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation." The opinion of the Second District Court of Appeal in Harry Pepper and Associates, Inc., v. City of Cape Coral, 352 So. 2d 1190, 1193,