STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983). In this case, the burden has been met.
The Administrative Complaint charges that the Respondent has violated Subsection 464.204(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), by violating Subsection 464.018(1)(n), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 464.018(1)(n), Florida Statutes (2004), provides that failure to meet minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice constitutes grounds for disciplinary action.
Subsection 464.204(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in relevant part as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the board may impose disciplinary sanctions as specified in subsection (2):
* * *
(b) Intentionally violating any provision of this chapter, chapter 456, or the rules adopted by the board.
When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Denial, suspension, or revocation of certification.
Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $150 for each count or separate offense.
Imposition of probation or restriction of certification, including conditions such as corrective actions as retraining or compliance with an approved treatment program for impaired practitioners.
As set forth herein, the evidence establishes that the Respondent is guilty of one count of failure to meet minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice.