Washington| Change
[…] However, he did not agree that the work he performed for Mr. Young required a permit from and inspections by Petitioner's Duval County Health Department.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  12. DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2005).

  13. Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 64E-6.022(1)(b)2., 64E-6.022(1)(d), and 64E-6.022(1)(p). See Ferris V. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).

  14. Section 381.0065(4), Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in pertinent part:

    (4) PERMITS; INSTALLATION; AND CONDITIONS.--A person may not construct, repair, modify, abandon, or operate an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without first obtaining a permit approved by the department. . . . A person may not contract to construct, modify, alter, repair, service, abandon, or maintain any portion of an onsite sewage treatment and disposal system without being registered under part III of chapter 489.

  15. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64E6.002 states as follows in relevant part:

    (18) Drainfield--a system of open- jointed or perforated perforated piping, approved alternative distribution units, or other treatment facilities designed to distribute effluent for filtration, oxidation and absorption by the soil within the zone of aeration.


    * * *


    (47) Repair--replacement of or modifications or additions to a failing system which are necessary to allow the system to function in accordance with its design or must be made to eliminate a public health or pollution hazard. Servicing or replacing with like kind mechanical or electrical parts of an approved onsite sewage treatment and disposal system; or making minor structural corrections to a tank, or distribution box, does not constitute a repair.